Focusing on fact checking, Embassy Political Officer Mary Alexander talks to Aren Melikyan from, talk about how today’s media landscape allows anyone to publish “news” to push forward their agenda. Fact checking takes time and resources, so Melikyan said it can be easy for fake or wrong news to spread easily. That is why, he said, it is important to have professional fact checkers ensuring that the audience is protected.
Be suspicious all the time
In this episode, Lyla Andrews Bashan, USAID Armenia’s Technical Office Director, spoke with Lusine Grigoryan, literacy media specialist at the Media Initiatives Center, about media literacy. Media literacy includes the ability to analyze and compare information, to speak up or share about information, and to be a critical and engaged media consumer. It is important, she said, to be suspicious all the time about the motives behind news you see and read.
Love, respect, equality
In our latest podcast, recorded on the occasion of the International Day Against Homophobia, Transphobia, and Biphobia, Embassy Human Rights Officer Somer Bessire-Briers talks with Arman, a human rights defender working with the New Generation NGO. Listen to Arman’s story about growing up gay in Armenia and the work being done by him and others to ensure every Armenian receives respect.